Wednesday, March 7, 2007

Just a quick update...

Well it's been awhile since I've posted, haven't had all that much to say really...but I thought I would post a few of my scrapbook pages so y'all can see what I do with my spare time while Dan naps (as he is doing now and has been doing all night...ugh, can't wait for him to start trees again.) Anyway, these are just a few I've done in the past few months:


Did this one back in January, nice picture of Dan back in 2003, when we first became a couple...so cute and young...


Cover page of the wedding album I'm working on...don't love the page all that much but the picture is nice....

This is one of my favorites, the colours are really nice and the pic is cute...again, back from 2003, when we liked each other, hahaha....kidding, kidding :)

Did this one just tonight, I've gotten into photo editing, I love the dark black and white contrast in this pic...

Anyway, as far as news goes, nothing too new that you all don't already know....my job with the government got extended all the way until August 3rd, which is awesome, takes me basically until when we move, so I won't have to scrounge for a job for 2 months this summer...I enjoy the work still and the people are great, so I'm really happy about that. Dan's doing well, I think he's looking forward to trees as well, and to school next year. We are hoping to get our tax money soon and we both have very strong ideas of how it should be spent, so we'll see who wins in the end...guitar vs. trip vs. tuition/credit cards, haha.

Anyway, gotta run, LOST is on! Oh yeah, we're coming to Fredericton this week end it looks like, so hopefully everyone is around and available for some visit! See you all soon!

2 comments:

Selena said...

Love the scrapbooking pages. I hope I can make mine look like yours sometime. I been buying a lot of supplies again but haven't started any more pages. I need to finish my cross stitch before I take on another craft project. Two more squares to go!!! Awesome news for you on the job!!! Well I would love to say use the tax money to come see us but that's just me being selfish.

Trevor said...

Nice! I'm not so crafty, I have a baby book that is sort of a cheat scrapbook but I have no idea where to start with this stuff, oh to be talented!
Sarah